BRISTOL POOL LEAGUE

sponsored by...







last update 5.3.17



Go to Doubles Shield

Second Round draw

The Committee expect the arrangement of matches to be made between the players. It is not the intention of the Committee to be involved in the arrangement of matches. It is the responsibility of BOTH PAIRS to arrange the match, (best of 5 frames). If a match is not played or a result not handed in by the given time, BOTH PAIRS will be automatically eliminated from the competition. Should any pairs have any difficulties, DO NOT wait until the night of the League meeting but contact the Doubles organiser in the first instance.

Results to be sent to Kevin Cozens no later than Friday March 31.

Winning pairs should attend Finals Day at the Three Crowns on Sunday April 2. Play begins at Noon.


winners denoted by * asterisk

  DONOVAN/MATHARU Pied Horse v.   PARTRIDGE/PARTRIDGE Pied Horse
  HAWKINS/HAWKINS Pied Horse v.   STEVENS/VOWLES Clyde Arms
  THORNE/HOSKINS Begbrook Beavers v.   KNIGHTON/BLACKWELL Essex Arms
  PAINTER/NATION Sportsman v.   THOMAS/HARPER Sportsman
  ROBERTSON/SMITH Clyde Arms v.   DAVIES/BUTLER Pied Horse
  FOX/QUINN Three Crowns v.   DAVIS/BROOK Three Crowns
  P.SINGH/H.SINGH Three Crowns v.   PARKHOUSE/CURNOCK Patchway Sports
  MUSSMANN/HUDD Old Bank v.   COKE/DAY Three Crowns
  MCNEILL/MOSELEY Golden Bottle v.   MASTERS/WESTLAKE Foresters Bruisers
  GAUTIERI/BRITT Pied Horse v.   KARABXHA/LAHI Stillage People
  LAPHAM/THOMPSON Old Bank v.   HANNEY/LOWE Jolly Cobbler
  GOOD/LANE Three Crowns v.   LIVOCK/KING Foresters Bruisers
  A.SINGH/S.SINGH Golden Bottle v.   THOMSON/FIONDA Golden Bottle
  MATHARU/THATCHER Pied Horse v.   MURPHY/MURPHY Golden Bottle
  MOSELEY/BURTON Stillage People v.   CALLICOTT/CARTER Sportsman
  DARLINGTON/COOPER Three Crowns v.   BARNES/SILVERTHORNE Begbrook Beavers



First Round draw

  * THOMAS/HARPER Sportsman v.   CLOTHIER/CLOTHIER Pied Horse
  DRACUP/HASHEMI All Stars v.   * LAPHAM/THOMPSON Old Bank
  BENTLEY/POLLEDRI Clyde Arms v.   * GOOD/LANE Three Crowns
  * DAVIS/BROOK Three Crowns v.   BRICE/MASON Three Crowns
  SHORT/WARD Stillage People v.   * STEVENS/VOWLES Clyde Arms
  * KARABXHA/LAHI Stillage People v.   WILSON/KAPUR Sportsman
  ROSSITER/KENT-NAYLOR Clyde Arms v.   * MURPHY/MURPHY Golden Bottle
  * ROBERTSON/SMITH Clyde Arms v.   HUGHES/SHARPE Little Stoke SC
  * MATHARU/THATCHER Pied Horse v.   HODGES/SUMNER Sportsman
  * MASTERS/WESTLAKE Foresters Bruisers v.   JOHN/THORNE Three Crowns
  * PARTRIDGE/PARTRIDGE Pied Horse v.   HARRIS/JONES Kebab & Calculator
  * HAWKINS/HAWKINS Pied Horse v.   BYE
  * A.SINGH/S.SINGH Golden Bottle v.   PARKHOUSE/EARL Sportsman
  * BARNES/SILVERTHORNE Begbrook Beavers v.   MALONE/REED Rhubarbarians
  * LIVOCK/KING Foresters Bruisers v.   MORGAN/GEORGE Foresters Bruisers
  * MUSSMANN/HUDD Old Bank v.   WINSTONE/MOYCE Sportsman
  * KNIGHTON/BLACKWELL Essex Arms v.   PIDDEN/BOND Sturminster
  * DARLINGTON/COOPER Three Crowns v.   MILLBOURN/DESALLAIS Clyde Arms
  LITTLE/MORRIS Star v.   * PAINTER/NATION Sportsman
  * GAUTIERI/BRITT Pied Horse v.   MCPHILLIPS/ NOYES Rhubarbarians
  * HANNEY/LOWE Jolly Cobbler v.   OWENS/HALL Golden Bottle
  * MOSELEY/BURTONStillage People v.   RUDGE/GREENWOOD Foresters Bruisers
  * MCNEILL/MOSELEY Golden Bottle v.   NEWMAN/SLOCOMBE Pied Horse
  * CALLICOTT/CARTER Sportsman v.   MOCKRIDGE/MOCKRIDGE Old Bank
  * DONOVAN/MATHARU Pied Horse v.   ELMS/FORD Foresters Bruisers
  * DAVIES/BUTLER Pied Horse v.   THOMPSON/THOMPSON Pied Horse
  BEWLEY/COX The Queens v.   * COKE/DAY Three Crowns
  * THOMSON/FIONDA Golden Bottle v.   SMITH/SMITH Wackum
  * P.SINGH/H.SINGH Three Crowns v.   SEAMAN/STONE Oldbury Court
  DAWCEWICZ/MCNAMARA Sportsman v.   * PARKHOUSE/CURNOCK
  * FOX/QUINN Three Crowns v.   DOUGLAS/WOOD Sportsman
  CARPENTER/PAYNE Keynsham Sharks v.   * THORNE/HOSKINS Begbrook Beavers



Preliminary Round draw

  * MALONE/REED Rhubarbarians v.   BIRD/EMERTON Three Crowns
  * JOHN/THORNE Three Crowns v.   BENNETT/ASHLEY Rhubarbarians
  * COKE/DAY Three Crowns v.   D.SINGH/L.SINGH Three Crowns
  NICHOLLS/MOSSMAN Portcullis v.   * ROSSITER/KENT-NAYLOR Clyde Arms
  CLARKE/DALTON Keynsham Sharks v.   * MORGAN/GEORGE Foresters Bruisers
  * HAWKINS/HAWKINS Pied Horse v.   CARTER/CARTER Three Crowns
  HAQUE/RISDALE The Queens v.   * MOSELEY/BURTON Stillage People
  * MCNEILL/MOSELEY Golden Bottle v.   PITMAN/ALFORD Foresters Bruisers
  * PARKHOUSE/EARL Sportsman v.   SHERWELL/ROBIN Old Bank
  * KNIGHTON/BLACKWELL Essex Arms v.   RIDDAWAY/THOMAS All Stars
  * WINSTONE/MOYCE Sportsman v.   WADE/WADE Kebab & Calculator
  WHITE/REYNOLDS Sturminster v.   * THORNE/HOSKINS Begbrook Beavers
  * SEAMAN/STONE Oldbury Court v.   ELLIS/KELLY Sportsman
  * DONOVAN/MATHARU Pied Horse v.   WEST/WEST Sportsman
  BENNETT/MARTIN Rhubarbarians v.   * GAUTIERI/BRITT Pied Horse
  * P.SINGH/H.SINGH Three Crowns v.   BROAD/HOARE Foresters Bruisers
  GORDON/BURGESS Stillage People v.   * STEVENS/VOWLES Clyde Arms
  JACKSON/GOODFIELD Star v.   * DAVIS/BROOK Three Crowns
  STILLMAN/PUGH Three Crowns v.   ELLIOTT/ELLIOTT Pied Horse
  BROSHAM/HUNT Portcullis v.   * MUSSMANN/HUDD Old Bank
  THORNE/THORNE Begbrook Beavers v.   * HODGES/SUMNER Sportsman
  SAUNDERS/WHITEHEAD Three Crowns v.   * HANNEY/LOWE Jolly Cobbler
  * LAPHAM/THOMPSON Old Bank v.   DE FRATES/DESMOND Wackum Inn


Byes;
Douglas/Wood, Masters/Westlake, Mockridge/Mockridge, Murphy/Murphy, Karabxha/Lahi, Thomson/Fionda, Dracup/Hashemi, Wilson/Kapur, Matharu/Thatcher, Thompson/Thompson, Pidden/Bond, Livock/King, Dawcewicz/Mcnamara, Millbourn/Desallais, Elms/Ford, Little/Morris, Painter/Nation, Smith/Smith, Rudge/Greenwood, Barnes/Silverthorne, Clothier/Clothier, Fox/Quinn, Brice/Mason, Thomas/Harper, Short/Ward, Partridge/Partridge, Mcphillips/ Noyes, Newman/Slocombe, Bewley/Cox, Owens/Hall, Davies/Butler, A.Singh/S.Singh, Bentley/Polledri, Harris/Jones, Parkhouse/Curnock, Callicott/Carter, Good/Lane, Carpenter/Payne, Hughes/Sharpe, Darlington/Cooper, Robertson/Smith.





 


Preliminary Round draw

The Committee expect the arrangement of matches to be made between the players. It is not the intention of the Committee to be involved in the arrangement of matches. It is the responsibility of BOTH PAIRS to arrange the match, (best of 5 frames). If a match is not played or a result not handed in by the given time, BOTH PAIRS will be automatically eliminated from the competition. Should any pairs have any difficulties, DO NOT wait until the night of the League meeting but contact the Doubles organiser in the first instance.

Results to be submitted at the League Meeting April 6.


winners denoted by * asterisk

  DOUGLAS/WOOD Sportsman v.   HARRIS/JONES Kebab & Calculator
  HAQUE/RISDALE The Queens v.   SHORT/WARD Stillage People
  MOCKRIDGE/MOCKRIDGE Old Bank v.   SEAMAN/STONE Oldbury Court
  DE FRATES/DESMOND Wackum v.   CARTER/CARTER Three Crowns
  BROAD/HOARE Foresters Bruisers v.   WEST/WEST Sportsman
  HUGHES/SHARPE Little Stoke SC v.   BENNETT/MARTIN Rhubarbarians
  ROSSITER/KENT-NAYLOR Clyde Arms v.   PARKHOUSE/EARL Sportsman
  WADE/WADE Kebab & Calculator v.   BIRD/EMERTON Three Crowns
  SMITH/SMITH Wackum v.   HODGES/SUMNER Sportsman
  BEWLEY/COX The Queens v.   BENNETT/ASHLEY Rhubarbarians
  GORDON/BURGESS Stillage People v.   ELLIS/KELLY Sportsman
  SHERWELL/ROBIN Old Bank v.   ELMS/FORD Foresters Bruisers
  BENTLEY/POLLEDRI Clyde Arms v.   CLOTHIER/CLOTHIER Pied Horse
  CARPENTER/PAYNE Keynsham Sharks v.   BROSHAM/HUNT Portcullis


Byes;
Nicholls/Mossman, Clarke/Dalton, White/Reynolds, Jackson/Goodfield, Thorne/Thorne, Saunders/Whitehead, Owens/Hall, Dawcewicz/Mcnamara, Morgan/George, Brice/Mason, Wilson/Kapur, Millbourn/Desallais, John/Thorne, Malone/Reed, Winstone/Moyce, Pidden/Bond, Rudge/Greenwood, Thompson/Thompson.




Home
Wednesday League Tables Sunday League Tables
Wednesday League Results Sunday League Results
Wednesday League Fixtures Sunday League Fixtures
Wednesday League Cup & Divisional Cup Sunday League Cup & Divisional Cup
QuickFix
Singles & Shield competitions
Doubles & Shield competitions
Ladies Open & Mixed Doubles competitions
Over 40's & Seniors competitions
The Plate & Three Person Team Event